Breakthrough Innovations Group (BIG)

Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

The Website is operated by Breakthrough Innovations Group Limited (BIG)
Company registration number: 07737311 registered in England and Wales.

Information we collect and how we use it

1. Your Content in our Services

Some of our Services allow you to submit content. You retain ownership of any intellectual property rights that you hold in that content. In short, what belongs to you stays yours. Where content is an idea submission please see the section Ideas.

When you upload or otherwise submit content to our Services, you give BIG (and those we work with) a worldwide license to use, host, store, reproduce, modify, create derivative works (such as those resulting from translations, adaptations or other changes we make so that your content works better with our Services), communicate, publish, publicly perform, publicly display and distribute such content. The rights you grant in this license are for the limited purpose of operating, promoting, and improving our Services, and to develop new ones. This license continues even if you stop using our Services (for example, for a business listing you have added to BIG Forums). Some Services may offer you ways to access and remove content that has been provided to that Service.

We may collect the following types of information:

2. Prohibited Profile Content

The BIG Members will not submit or upload any Profile Content which may violate any third party or the Company's Intellectual Property Rights, which violates the laws of the United Kingdom or which is lewd, offensive, defamatory, harassing, derogatory or otherwise objectionable. The BIG Members will not submit or upload any Profile Content which may violate the laws of the country in which the BIG Members accesses, uses, submits or uploads Profile Content. Prohibited Profile Content includes but is not limited to Profile Content which is:

3. Removal Right

All Profile Content submitted or uploaded by the BIG Members is subject to approval by the Company. Profile Content may be checked by the Company on a random basis. The BIG Members expressly agrees that the Company may remove, disable or restrict access to or the availability of any Profile Content from this Website which the Company believes, in good faith and in the Company's sole discretion, to violate these BIG Members Terms & Conditions. The Company is under no obligation to any User or BIG Members and therefore may refuse to remove any Profile Content from this Website.

In addition to the above, we may use the information we collect to:

4. Refund Policy

WITHDRAWAL AND REFUNDS OF FEES: A member intending to withdraw from the Breakthrough Innovations Group (BIG) must give immediate written notice to the Breakthrough Innovations Group.

For Programme Enrolment: A member who withdraws after enrolling is liable for payment of fees for 20% of the intended programme.

For Modular products of business assessment, personal assessment a full refund will be given a month before commencement date. In the period of one month before commencement date 25% charge applies, after assessment has taken place no refund applies.

In all cases fees are not otherwise returnable, but requests for ex-gratia refunds of part of the fees paid in cases where a member is obliged to withdraw due to medical circumstances may be made in writing, including written proof, to the Breakthrough Innovations Group and will be pro-rated to reflect the proportion of membership already elapsed.

All refunds are subject to an administrative charge of £25.

If you decide you have to withdraw from any programme or workshop before it's completed, you must notify the Breakthrough Innovations Group in writing.

You will need to pay the administration fee.

5. Information sharing

BIG only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of BIG in the following limited circumstances:

6. Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to BIG employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

All ideas, programs and processes of BIG are bound by strict confidentiality and copyright. When a member becomes involved in any work group or idea development they agree to be bound by a Non-Disclosure Agreement.

7. Accessing and updating personal information

When you use BIG services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems. Please review the service Help Centers for more information.

8. Ideas

Ownership: The idea ownership is assigned on time and date received. If two people submit the same or similar ideas the first one received will be taken and evaluated for potential development. The ownership of an idea submitted belongs to the party submitting it. If the idea is accepted by BIG to develop in any way the ownership and intellectual property rights transfer to BIG entirely and after initial evaluation a formal agreement will be setup for ownership between the submitting parties, work group members, investors and BIG. 21.2. Chindogu ideas are not protected in any way.

9. Recruitment

The information on this Site is updated from time to time. BIG hereby exclude any warranties (whether expressed or implied), as to the quality, accuracy, efficacy, completeness, performance, fitness for a particular purpose of the Site or any of its contents, including (but not limited) to any curriculum vitae contained within the Site or vacancies advertised.

This Site contains material in the form of curriculum vitae submitted by candidates and vacancies by employers. BIG accept no responsibility for the content or accuracy of such curriculum vitae nor do BIG make any representations by virtue of the contents of this Site in respect of the existence, accuracy or availability of any jobs advertised.

10. Business uses of our Services

If you are using our Services on behalf of a business, that business accepts these terms. It will hold harmless and indemnify BIG and its affiliates, officers, agents, and employees from any claim, suit or action arising from or related to the use of the Services or violation of these terms, including any liability or expense arising from claims, losses, damages, suits, judgments, litigation costs and attorneys' fees.

11. Age Restrictions

Members (users) must be over the age of 18 and affirms that they are over 18 years of age (or the legal age to accept these Terms & Conditions in the jurisdiction from which the Member accesses this Website). Any User under the age of 18 (or the legal age to accept these Terms & Conditions in the jurisdiction from which the User accesses the Website) that wishes to register on this Website to obtain Membership must have permission from a parent or legal guardian to be able to fully and competently enter into the conditions, obligations, affirmations, and warranties set out in these Terms & Conditions. Any User under the age of 16 will not be permitted to obtain Membership. The User must provide in good faith an accurate representation of their age when registering for Membership.

12. INDEMNITY

Members agrees to indemnify and keep the Company indemnified against any and all claims for infringement of any Intellectual Property Rights brought by a third party as a result of the Member's use of this Website.

The Members agrees to indemnify and keep the Company indemnified against any and all losses or liabilities incurred directly by the Company as a result of any breach or non-observance by the Member of any of these Terms & Conditions, the terms of the Privacy Policy and/or Rules.

Subject to Clauses 1 and 2, the Members agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Company, its officers, directors, employees, and agents from and against all claims which may be asserted against the Company, including but not limited to, any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs, debts, and expenses arising from:

This Clause (Indemnity) shall survive termination or expiry of a member.

13. Our Warranties and Disclaimers

We provide our Services using a commercially reasonable level of skill and care and we hope that you will enjoy using them. But there are certain things that we don't promise about our Services.

OTHER THAN AS EXPRESSLY SET OUT IN THESE TERMS OR ADDITIONAL TERMS, NEITHER BIG NOR ITS SUPPLIERS OR DISTRIBUTORS MAKE ANY SPECIFIC PROMISES ABOUT THE SERVICES. FOR EXAMPLE, WE DON'T MAKE ANY COMMITMENTS ABOUT THE CONTENT WITHIN THE SERVICES, THE SPECIFIC FUNCTION OF THE SERVICES, OR THEIR RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, OR ABILITY TO MEET YOUR NEEDS. WE PROVIDE THE SERVICES "AS IS".

SOME JURISDICTIONS PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN WARRANTIES, LIKE THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OF THE MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE EXCLUDE ALL WARRANTIES.

14. Liability for our Services

WHEN PERMITTED BY LAW, BIG, AND BIG'S SUPPLIERS AND DISTRIBUTORS, WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR LOST PROFITS, REVENUES, OR DATA, FINANCIAL LOSSES OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES.

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THE TOTAL LIABILITY OF BIG, AND ITS SUPPLIERS AND DISTRIBUTORS, FOR ANY CLAIM UNDER THESE TERMS, INCLUDING FOR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, IS LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT YOU PAID US TO USE THE SERVICES (OR, IF WE CHOOSE, TO SUPPLYING YOU THE SERVICES AGAIN).

IN ALL CASES, BIG, AND ITS SUPPLIERS AND DISTRIBUTORS, WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE THAT IS NOT REASONABLY FORESEEABLE.

BIG regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, it is BIG's policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between BIG and an individual.

15. FORCE MAJEURE

The Company shall not be liable for any failure to perform its obligations if caused by matters beyond its reasonable control, including the following:

16. About these Terms

We may modify these terms or any additional terms that apply to a Service to, for example, reflect changes to the law or changes to our Services. You should look at the terms regularly. We'll post notice of modifications to these terms on this page. We'll post notice of modified additional terms in the applicable Service. Changes will not apply retroactively and will become effective no sooner than fourteen days after they are posted. However, changes addressing new functions for a Service or changes made for legal reasons will be effective immediately. If you do not agree to the modified terms for a Service, you should discontinue your use of that Service.

If there is a conflict between these terms and the additional terms, the additional terms will control for that conflict.

These terms control the relationship between BIG and you. They do not create any third party beneficiary rights.

If you do not comply with these terms, and we don't take action right away, this doesn't mean that we are giving up any rights that we may have (such as taking action in the future).

We reserve the right at all times (but will not have an obligation) to remove or refuse to distribute any Content on the Services and to terminate users or reclaim usernames. We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce the Terms, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect the rights, property or safety of BIG, its users and the public.

If it turns out that a particular term is not enforceable, this will not affect any other terms.

The laws of the United Kingdom apply to any disputes arising out of or relating to these terms or the Services. All claims arising out of or relating to these terms or the Services will be litigated exclusively in the UK and you and BIG consent to personal jurisdiction in those courts.

17. Transfer of your personal data outside the EU

Countries outside the European Union may have a lower standard of protection for personal information than that required by the Data Protection Act 1998. If we need to transfer your data to a company based outside the EU, we will take steps to make sure your personal data is handled in line with UK law.